nl Lang nl
Country Language
0

Privacy Policy

Last update: 28-09-2018

Protect your personal data

When you order a product from us, you do not have to fear that a third party can see what you have ordered from us. We make sure that no one can run with your personal data because this is not something we would want ourselves. We will do everything it takes to keep your personal data just that, personal, just like we promised the Personal Data Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

We sometimes have to make adjustments to our Privacy Policy, so please always check the date of the last update. We have added this date to the top of this page for your convenience, so you can immediately see if there is a new update. Gamecardsdirect saves your personal data in a safe database, and that is where it will stay. We do not share your information to third parties for commercial purposes, that is a promise!

Security

The security of your personal data is an extremely important matter to us. To protect your privacy, we have taken the following measures:

  • The personal data is shielded and locked with a username and password; these are protected with a 2-factor authentication system.
  • Your data is stored separately in a protected environment.
  • Of course, we also take measures to physically protect the place where personal data is stored, and prevent access.
  • The connection between your computer and our ordering system is sent via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

You can always contact us if you have any questions or would like to know what we have stored about you. You will find our contact information below. Of course, you can always object to certain uses of your personal data and you can have outdated personal data removed.

When you place an order with us, you can choose to order anonymously by only giving us a name and email address. When you choose to create an account, you will benefit from extra advantages. You can create an account using your Facebook or Google account, or you can register without.

What do we want to know about you?

First name and surname 

We prefer being able to address you as 'John' instead of 'sir/madam'.

Address and residence

We use your address and residence solely for the purpose of issuing an invoice, in case this is requested by you. We generally do not send out invoices.

Telephone number

We will contact you when there are questions or comments regarding your order. By telephone is somewhat quicker than per email.

Payment details

To pay for your order, we use the services provided by Payment Service Provider Pay.nl; this provider ensures a safe payment environment. Payment details are sent straight from our secured environment directly to Pay.nl, as they handle all the payments made in our webshop.  We do not get to see your bank or credit card credentials. Pay.nl only tells us whether your payment has been succesful or not.

IP address

Since we do not have a physical store and therefore cannot see your face, we look up your IP address instead. By remembering your IP address, we make sure that no one makes use of your 'My Gamecardsdirect account'.

Email address

We do not send out physical gift cards or codes, but instead send these digitally. For this we need your email address of course, but also when the product is not in stock or when an extra confirmation is required. Promotions and newsletters are also sent out per email, but only when you give us permission to do so. Would you prefer not to receive our newsletters and promotions anymore? Unsubscribing is easy; you can do so by contacting the customer service, on your 'My Gamecardsdirect account' or at the bottom of a newsletter.

Furthermore, we use your data for the following:

Customer service

You can call us, email us, and chat with us on Facebook Messenger and live chat. To make sure you do not have to explain your story more than once, we remember it. Okay, with the help of a few notes of course, we're only human. To make our service better day by day, we analyse points of contact and learn from it.

Account

Your personal information is stored in your 'My Gamecardsdirect account'. Name, invoice address, date of birth, telephone number and login details. Convenient, as you don't have to enter these things twice. We also save information on your orders, so we can help you a lot quicker.

Newsletters

You can subscribe to several newsletters, like general and personal. For the personal newsletters, we check what you have previously ordered and generally know what you like. Do you prefer not to receive newsletter anymore? Unsubscribing is easy; you can do so by contacting the customer service, on your 'My Gamecardsdirect account' or at the bottom of a newsletter.

Reviews

You can help other customers with your review. By sharing your experiences, you can give others an even better picture of a product or service. We use the independent review system from The Feedback Company. That way we can keep track of the reviews you write and give a response when necessary. 

Improvement

We do anything for a smile, but we do not always see if it works. We use your data to check whether or not our mission has succeeded. We sometimes approach you for a customer survey, a spot in our customer panel or ask you to become a fan of Gamecardsdirect. Furthermore, we would like to know how you think a complaint was dealt with and what you think of our newsletter. That is why we collect user behaviour, so we can analyse your reading behaviour and create content that matches your interests. We do this register unique visits, with every activity that takes place. Think of looking at pages, zooming in one something or openings links. Naturally, we take good care of your data. Sometimes a third party will do these checks for us, but they also follow through on the privacy regulations.

Campaigns

When you take part in a campaign organised by us, then you would need to leave your name and email address with us. We need this contact information to let you know if you have won. We also use this data to analyse our campaigns. That way we can make campaigns more fun the next time.

Tailored advice

We want to make you happy. That is why we like getting to know you better. When you visit our webshop, like our Facebook page or place an order, we remember what you need. We figure this out and help you with great offers, for example per email. We also use your data to improve our website. That is why our website uses Cookies.

Fraud prevention

Preferably, we would like to trust everything and everyone, but this is somewhat naive. Sometimes we have to use customer data to investigate fraud cases, to prevent and work against it. And if you make yourself really, really suspicious, we have to hand over your data to the authorities. So don't do it! We'll keep it fun that way.

Menu
0
Country Language